Our Bronze Award Winners

You can find out about our Bronze Award winners by selecting a year from the list below and selecting the award category that you are interested in.  

2017 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards – Category 2 – Achieving Better Outcomes in Partnership

Aberdeenshire Council- City Region Deal
Aberdeenshire Council- GrassHOPPER Multi Operator Passes
Aberdeenshire Council- Aberdeenshire SALUTES
Argyll and Bute Council – Universal Services Delivered Locally
Dumfries and Galloway Council – PUPPIES – Partnership Understanding to Protect Puppies from Illicit Exporting into Scotland
East Ayrshire Council – Around the Town – board game developed for people with dementia
Glasgow City Council – Improving the Cancer Journey
South Ayrshire Council- A Strategic Approach to Welfare Reform

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 5 – Local Matters

Argyll and Bute Council – Story of the Month
Argyll and Bute Council- Digitally Engaging Customers & Communities
Dundee City Council- Lochee Community Hub
Dundee City Council- Dundee Partnership Refugee Planning Model
South Ayrshire Council – FEVA
West Lothian Council – Refugee Resettlement Project
West Lothian Council – Almondvale Park
North Ayrshire Council – Locality Partnerships

read more

2016 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards – Category 5 – Local Matters

Fife Council- Fife Fostering Recruitment Campaign
The Highland Council – School Closures:- Informing Communities
North Lanarkshire Council – Empty Home Purchase Scheme
West Dunbartonshire Council – Proud2bWD Engaging customers through social media
West Lothian Council – Citizen Led Inspection
The City of Edinburgh Council – Dementia Friendly Edinburgh Community Initiative
The City of Edinburgh Council – YouthTalk

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 4 – Strong and Sustainable Communities

The Highland Council – Inverness Sustainable Urban Drainage System (SUDS) Survey
North Ayrshire Council – Millport Field Centre
North Ayrshire Council – Team North Ayrshire
Stirling Council – Solar PV & Self-Consumption Investment in Social Housing
West Lothian Council- East of Scotland Investment Fund – the provision of legal advice to third parties
West Lothian Council – Waste and Recycling Education Project
City of Edinburgh Council – Growing Confidence Secondary Schools Programme

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 3 – Tackling Inequalities and Improving Health

Dundee Alcohol and Drugs Partnership – Community Hub @ Boots
Highland Community Planning Partnership – CPP – Tackling inequalities of Care Experienced Young People
North Ayrshire Council – Stop Now And Plan ( SNAP )
Perth & Kinross Council – Supporting parents to improve childrens outcomes (Incredible Years Pre School Parenting Programme)
West Dunbartonshire Council – Challenging Attitudes and Improving Learning
West Lothian Council – Supporting People with Hearing Loss: Community Access to Hearing Aid Batteries Lothian Integrated Project
West Lothian Council- West Lothian Faith Handbook

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 2 – Achieving Better Outcomes

Dundee City Council – ASPIRE DUNDEE
The Highland Council- Programme of Alternatives to Out of Authority Placements for Young People of Highland
North Ayrshire Council – St. Matthews Skills Academy: A collaborative approach to vocational learning
North Ayrshire Council – Lean Six Sigma Programme Occupational Therapy Equipment Store Project
South Ayrshire Council – Graduate Internship Programme
South Ayrshire Council – Workout!
South Ayrshire Council – First Home Project Capacity Building Programme

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 1 – Service Innovation and Improvement

The Highland Council – The Handyperson Telecare Project
North Ayrshire Council – A Strategy to deliver high levels of recycling performance against the constraints of decreasing budgets.
North Ayrshire Council – Customer Service Improvement Strategy
North Ayrshire Council – Customer Service Improvement Strategy
North Ayrshire Council – Appiness
North Lanarkshire Council – Clyde Valley Residual Waste Project
West Lothian Community Planning Partnership- West Lothians Engaging Communities Toolkit
City of Edinburgh Council – Craigour Park Enhancing Parental Engagement through Learners Journals

read more

2015 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards – Category 1 – Service Innovation and Improvement

Fife Council – Contaminated Land Resource Sharing Group (RsG)
Highland Council – Highland Helping Those In Need
North Ayrshire Council – Changing Channels
North Lanarkshire Council – Changing Lives – Making a Difference
East Renfrewshire Council – Street Cleansing Improvement Programme
Angus Council – Angus Financial Harm Sub Committee
South Ayrshire Council – AYRshare Multi-Agency Partnership

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 2 – Achieving Better Outcomes

East Renfrewshire Council – Protecting Vulnerable Residents by Preventing Nuisance & Scam Phone Calls
Angus Council – Angus Commonwealth Games Fund
Dumfries and Galloway Council – Da Vinci Decathlon
The Highland Council – The Highland Consumer Partnership
East Dunbartonshire Council – Hillhead Place Project
Aberdeenshire Council – “It’s not as easy as you think”
West Lothian Council – West Lothian Psychology of Parenting Project

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 3 – Tackling Inequalities and Improving Health

Edinburgh Self Harm Project – Edinburgh Self Harm Project
Argyll & Bute Council – Fit-ness
Renfrewshire Community Health Partnership – Sunshine Recovery Café
West Dunbartonshire Council – Personalising Palliative Care
West Dunbartonshire Council – Primary School Catering service “LEAPS “ Ahead
Scottish Borders Council & NHS Borders – That’s Not Me… mental health and suicide prevention film and education pack

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 4 – Strong and Sustainable Communities

West Lothian Council – Community Benefits in Procurement
Dumfries and Galloway Council – Dock Park Regeneration Project
Renfrewshire Council – Regeneration of the Gallowhill Multi Storey Flats
South Ayrshire Council – HEY – Housing Education 4 Youths
Renfrewshire Council – Invest in Renfrewshire – a partnership with the private sector to improve Renfrewshire’s economy and increase youth employment
Midlothian Council – The Lasswade Centre: at the heart of this Midlothian community
Argyll and Bute Council – Opening Doors on Empty Homes

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 5 – Workforce for the Future

West Lothian Council – Frontline In-house Accredited Learning
East Renfrewshire Council – Achieving Efficiency, Change and Improvement Through Our Workforce
North Ayrshire Council – Building Services Transformation
Renfrewshire Council – Business Support
Aberdeenshire Council – Creative Edge
Dumfries and Galloway Council- Experience Works! Public Sector Work Experience Initiative
Argyll and Bute Council- Argyll and Bute Manager – developing leaders and managers for the future
West Lothian Council – Modern Apprentice Programme Expansion

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 6 – Local Matters

North Lanarkshire Council- Auchinloch to Lenzie Cycle Path
Aberdeenshire Council- Aberdeenshire – Be Part of the Picture
Burnfoot Community Futures, with support from Scottish Borders Council – Burnfoot Community Hub: asset based approach to tackling inequality
Aberdeenshire Council- Gourdon Placemaking
Scottish Borders Council- Vision 2014: 4 year Arts, Sport, Industry and Heritage community project
Renfrewshire Council – I Am Me/Keep Safe
East Renfrewshire Council – Community Capacity Building approach to improve the Health and Wellbeing of older adults
East Renfrewshire Council – Mixed Tenure Scheme
The City of Edinburgh Council – Muirhouse Community Shop
Fife Council – Core Path and Greenspace Team

read more

2014 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards – Category 6 – Local Matters

East Renfrewshire Community Health and Care Partnership – Big Shout ER
West Dunbartonshire Council – Using communications to support local communities
Perth & Kinross Council – The Loon Braes ‘Parkernship’
Dumfries and Galloway Council – Improving the design and delivery of pupil transport in a rural area
Aberdeen City Council – The Tullos Hill Community
South Ayrshire Council/ North Ayrshire Community Council – Lochside Neighbourhood Group – Making A Difference in Our Neighbourhood
East Renfrewshire Council – Fantastic Friends Friday

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 5 – Workforce for the Future

North Ayrshire Council – Delivering improved performance by modernising and engaging the workforce.
Renfrewshire Council – Invest in Renfrewshire
Fife Council – Fife Youth Job Contract (FYJC)
Aberdeen City Council – Finance Transformation Programme
South Ayrshire Council – Work out!
West Lothian Council – West Lothian Introduction to Leadership Programme
The City of Edinburgh Council – Cultivating careers in care

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 3 – Tackling Inequalities and Improving Health

East Renfrewshire Alcohol and Drug Partnership (ADP) – East Renfrewshire Community Addiction Services
West Lothian Council- Great Starts
South Ayrshire Alcohol and Drug Partnership – RecoveryAyr
North Lanarkshire Council – Housing Change Fund Projects – Changing Communities and Lives
Fife Council – Fife Play Development Team
Glasgow City Council – Children’s Parliament Community Initiative
North Ayrshire Council – Dementia Support Service

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 2 – Achieving Better Outcomes

Renfrewshire Council – Arts and Museums
Perth & Kinross Council – Go 4 Gold
Argyll and Bute Council – Process For Change
The City of Edinburgh Council and Midlothian Council – Zero Waste: Edinburgh and Midlothian
South Ayrshire Community Safety Partnership – Reckless Driving Wrecks Lives
Dundee City Council – Smart Travel
Highland Council – Pathfinder North

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 1 – Service Innovation and Improvement

Fife Council – Integrated Services Delivery Model – a modern approach to customer service
Fife Council- Lean Green Plan
Renfrewshire Council – Catering for the next generation
South Lanarkshire Council- Lindsay House
East Renfrewshire Council – Challenge 25
East Renfrewshire Council – Using Technology to Improve Our Local Environment
Clackmannanshire Council – Contaminated Land – Resource Sharing Group (RsG)

read more

2013 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards – Category 1 – Service Innovation and Improvement

Midlothian Council – Midlothian Ranger Service
Renfrewshire Council – Adult Service Request Team (ASeRT)
Renfrewshire Council – BBC Procurement
Transforming Young Persons Services – East Renfrewshire Council
Transforming Services through Priority-based budgeting – Aberdeen City Council
Programme Management Office – Aberdeen City Council
Clackmannanshire Business Support Model – Clackmannanshire Council
Ending Homelessness in West Dunbartonshire – West Dunbartonshire Council

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 3 – Tackling Inequalities and Improving Health

West Dumbartonshire Community Health and Care Partnership – “Let’s See If We Can Help”
Angus Council – Angus Active Schools
Moving Into Health – West Lothian Homeless Football
East Renfrewshire Community Health and Care Partnership – The Big ShoutER
Inverclyde Community Health & Care Partnership – Healthier Inverclyde Project
East Dunbartonshire Council – Be Your Own Boss (BYOB) Underage Drinking Campaign
Midlothian Council – Ageing Well Midlothian

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 4 – Strong and Sustainable Communities

Dumfries and Galloway Council – The Wonderland Experience
Renfrewshire Council – Renfrewshire School of Sport Education
West Dunbartonshire Council – Public Reassurance Initative
Dundee City Council – Towards a Low Carbon Fleet
South Ayrshire Council – SafeAyr Shore
West Lothian Council – Boghall Community Week
East Renfrewshire Council – Managed Weekly Collections
North Lanarkshire Council – Kilsyth CARS

read more

Bronze Awards – Category 6 – One To Watch

West Dunbartonshire Council – Tackling Alcohol Misuse
Strathclyde Police – Custody Division Project
Scottish Borders Council – Resilient Communities Initiative
Lothian and Borders Police – Straight to the point – Preventing violence in West Lothian
Glasgow City Council – Fareshare Glasgow
Fife Council – I.T. Online
The City of Edinburgh Council – Foster Me Foster Us (Recruiting Foster Carers)

read more

2012 Bronze Award Winners

Bronze Awards: Category 4 – Strong and Sustainable Communities

Aberdeen City Council: A Tree for Every Citizen
Fife Council: Celebrating Fife 2010 – Our Year of Culture
North Lanarkshire Council: Housing Mediation Service
Safer North Ayrshire Partnership: Multi Agency Problem Solving Group
Perth & Kinross Council: Waste Services Procurement Programme
West Lothian Council: Children’s Play Area Improvement Programme
Scottish Borders Council: Integrated Newlands Centre and Primary School
Renfrewshire Council: Safer Renfrewshire Partnership

read more

Bronze Awards: Category 3 – Tackling Inequalities and Improving Health

Scottish Borders Council: Early Years Assessment Team
North Lanarkshire Council: Income Maximisation Project
Renfrewshire Council: ROAR (Reaching Older Adults in Renfrewshire)
The Highland Council: Modernising Services to Support Adults who have a Learning Disability to Lead Rich and Fulfilling Lives
East Renfrewshire Council: Go Barrhead!
Perth & Kinross Council: Pathways For Short Term Prisoners
Aberdeenshire Council: School Travel Planning in Aberdeenshire

read more

Bronze Awards: Category 2 – Achieving Better Outcomes

South Lanarkshire Council: Connect 2
Renfrewshire Council: Procurement Reform Project
Inverclyde Council: Speak Up
West Dunbartonshire Council: Women’ Support Service
Scottish Borders Council : Eyemouth Skills Transition Partnership Project
South Ayrshire Council: South Ayrshire Youth Housing Support Group
The Highland Council: Vacant and Derelict Land Fund
Fife Constabulary: Youth Offender Management Group

read more